Wednesday, August 9, 2017

2017 | Birthday Haul

 So yes, I finally turned 24.  Hell fucking yeah!

Nothing much on my birthday tho because I don't like parties, so I just have a good (and emotional breakdown) of myself for the joyous day.  The only regret I had was not taking an annual leave as my boss actually did encourage me for 4 seconds to suppose taking a day off and locked myself in my bedroom.

Being 24 sucks but I have a job now so I can buy all the shit that I wanted tho.  Anyways, thank you to all who wished for a graceful birthday.  

So here's my birthday haul;

1) Jefferee Star Velour Lip Scrub in Orange Soda

Only 2 words can describe this: FUCKING DELICIOUS

This lip scrub is sugar-based and very safe to lick and swallow.  Not to mention that my fat ass can't stop licking this thing and probably has smoother lips than a baby's butt.

2) Colorpop Creme Gel Pot in Call Me

I ordered Swerve but got this one instead.  Okay I can accept that.  However, this eyeliner is fucking horrible.  Maybe I'm cursed when it comes to gel pot eyeliner but seriously it is dry and gets drier really fast on my eyelids.  I even use a Sigma angled eyeliner brush tip but still drawing a line is very impossible form me.

Seriously I need help on softening this formula.  Any ideas?

3) Colorpop Ultra Matte/Metallic Liquid Lipstick in Embellish and Zebra

These 2 formulas all I can say is EXCELLENT!!!  I was looking for a very dark brown lipstick and I just found my lips soul matte mate.  The metallic Zebra just blew my mind because it is very comfortable.

Oh well, I guess I'll continue the color swatch of these new liquid lippies compared to my old 2015 ones.

Thanks for reading, have a nice day.

A VERY HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO ME

Sunday, July 30, 2017

Recollections Creative Year Unicorn Spiral Planner | What's inside?

SPOILER ALERT

Well holo again everyone.  As today I'm going to share to you guys my new Recollection's spiral bound planner which I'm suppose to use it for next year, HOWEVER it is an 18-month planner and starts from July 2017, so yeah I started using it already.  

Bitch, this planner is thick as fuck!!  Not to mention the paper quality as for me is excellent compared to the lame thin Typo planner papers.  Basically Micheal's made this as a dupe for Erin Condren (as you can see the physicals features of it) and a little bit of Mambi's Happy Planner inspired on the inside.  

No, you will not get this in Malaysia unless you get to find a personal shopper to buy it for you and no Micheal's don't ship to Malaysia, I've contacted their customer service beforehand.  I had a wonderful journey with my personal shopper who is also a planner addict and she made her brother who study in USA to get it for us.  Thank you so much again :D

Oh well, let's have a look what's inside. 



Are you ready guys? Here we go...





July 2017

After this I'll show only the dividers of each month.

August 2017 (and my birthday month)

September 2017

October 2017

November 2017

December 2017

January 2018

February 2018

March 2018

April 2018

May 2018

June 2018

July 2018

August 2018

September 2018

October 2018

November 2018

December 2018

Notes pages

Grid pages

Stickers

More stickers

More more stickers

More and more and more stickers

2 sided pocket file

Ziplock pocket



Told ya it's thick


When I received this, BITCH I'M SHOOK!!!

However, I truly hate the dividers.  I was expecting for something extra and over the top Unicorn-y just like the back cover but they're just some pastel blerghhh.  I saw dividers of other planners in this spiral collection and they're more (dopier?) than this.  The only thing the boosts it's sale is the shaker front cover.  

Cover (which you can removed just like EC): 5/5
Dividers: 2/5
Printing & other features: 4.5/5
Paper quality: 10/5 (seriously I love the quality)
Overall: 4.8/5

Still worth it!

I'll have to forget the idea of getting a Ban.do planner for next year.  This is very enough for me to use as personal planner for next year tho..   Why I said personal? Because I have another new binder for my business planning.  

Very well, thank you so much for reading this entry. 
Happy planning!!!

Saturday, July 22, 2017

2017 Goth (Nu Goth they said)

Nu goth which is in my opinion is a millennial Instagram goth that is somehow wearing less heavy clothing but they maintain the eccentricity (is that even a word?) of the sub-culture.  Nu (New) Goth is basically a modernize easy looking dark fashion with some hipster influence to it.  Honestly I don't hate Nu Goth because my country is so damn hot and minimize my goth outfits does help me a lot away from dehydration. 

Remember Mavis, the vampire kid from Hotel Transylvania?  She is an example that holds the vibes of a Nu Goth with that century old black mini dress shirt, and mary jane flats.  Another part of my observation is these fashionistas added some Wicca influence with all these aura moon stones, crescent pendants and hexagonal obsidian jewelries.  Not to forget manufacturers of this millennial dark fashion had printed white faces of the Sun and Moon, and gore looking Unicorns on jet black dress shirts.  Not to mention the hair tho.  It rather be a very black bob or colorful waves of mermaid hair.  

More detailed explanation here;

Taken from Google/Pinterest
Source: Google/Pinterest
Anyways, here's my very own interpretation of a Nu Goth.

Wavy hair.  Pardon my brows, I don't do brows.

Instagram makeup with cat's eye and dark lips.  Brighter eye shadow instead of the common black and red.

I'm wearing a liquid lipstick from LA Girl cosmetic and this color sucks on the build up.  I had to apply a few layers just to look good. Not excellent but good.

Free flow black shirt with modern cut outs.  Look what's on my neck!
It's a layered crescent and black hexagonal pendant. 

Lastly, I just had to post this.

Thank for reading ayy.
Have a nice gothy day :D

Saturday, July 15, 2017

DIY fun summer danglers

Welcome back everyone, as for today I'm going to share with you all my latest DIY rainbow dangling earrings.  I was thinking that how it's fun to wear something colorful behind all the black veils and think onix hair as I am referring to the Goths out there.  For the non-Goth people, I hope this would be a fun simple crafting for you as well.

I guess let's get started.  Please say hello to my work/crafting table.  Pardon the messiness btw.

Basically not much stuff needed in this project.  You might have all of them wondering in your pile of junk but anyways I'm still mentioning them to make this post to be lengthy as it is suppose to be.


First of all you need rainbow beads.  I have like a bunch of them because I was so stressed out and all I can think about was bending some wires and make planner charms, which btw you can buy the on my online store *wink*

I have 2 rainbow flows as you can see below.  Then I added the pink tassle so I was like better to have the bead gradient ombre through all the colors including the tassle.  It's more neat I guess.


This is the arrangement of the beads.  Honestly I have no idea how to twist together the headpins with the main chain so that's why I used jump rings to connect them all.  


Adding bigger jump rings to the tassles.

And they're done!!!  Simple af!

Seriously it looks nice tho.

Here's my mandatory DIY guru selfie with the earrings.


This blog belongs to Amirah Y a.k.a Kak Long Wayer